Privacy Policy

We have simplified our privacy policy for you by mentioning the most important points below and making it easier to read.

You can read the full privacy policy here

We protect your privacy

At RAW&SILK, we are fully committed to protecting the privacy and security of our customers and site visitors (yes, yours). The members of the RAW&SILK team are also customers of RAW&SILK and other websites, so we fully understand and respect the importance of privacy.

The data controller (the company responsible for your privacy) for all our services is RAW&SILK.

How we use your information

We use your information in different ways: what we do with it depends on the information. In the tables below you can see in detail what we do with it and why.

Your name and contact details

How do we use your name and contact details? Why?

To deliver your purchases to you We need to do this to process your order with us (we can’t send anything to you if we don’t know who you are and where you live)

To send your messages via sms, e-mail or our app, for example updates about your order We have to do this to be able to process your order with us (so that you know when you can expect your order)

To send you information about our new products and services via e-mail, text message or post To keep you up-to-date. We only send these messages with your permission

Fraud prevention and detection To prevent and detect fraud against you or RAW&SILK: regrettable but absolutely essential

Only if you have agreed to the additional cookie conditions offered

To show you RAW&SILK ads when you surf the web So you see our latest products and offers

To find out what you and other customers like To always ensure that we offer you what you like.

Information about your date of birth

How do we use your date of birth? Why?

Fraud prevention and detection To prevent and detect fraud against you or RAW&SILK: unfortunately this is absolutely essential.

Information about your gender

How do we use your gender information? Why?

To guide you directly to the right part of the website To make your shopping experience as easy as possible.

Your payment information

This means the security code / CVV code of your credit card, but don’t worry, we will never save it.

How do we use your payment information? Why?

In order to receive payments and to be able to refund payments We must do this in order to process your order with us.

Fraud prevention and detection To prevent and detect fraud against you or RAW&SILK: regrettable but absolutely essential

Your contact history with us

What you have said to us, for example over the phone, via chat or on social media.

How do we use your contact history? Why?

To be able to offer customer service and support We have to do this to be able to process your order with us, because you can expect the best service from us

To train our employees So that when you contact us, you get the best possible customer service.

Purchase history and saved items

What you have purchased and what you have kept in your basket for later.

How do we use your purchase history and saved items? Why?

To sell things to you We need to do this to be able to process your order with us: if you can’t put anything in a basket, you can’t buy anything either.

To provide customer service and support and to process returns We must do this to process your order with us

To find out what you and other customers like To ensure that we continue to offer you what you like.

Information about your phone or laptop, and how you use our website and app

Information that you provide to us when you browse our site or use our app, such as your IP address and device type and, if you choose to share it with us, your location data, as well as how you use our website and app.

How do we use information about your phone or laptop, and how do you use our website and app? Why?

To improve our website and set default options for you (such as language and currency) To give you the best possible shopping experience.

To protect our website To prevent and signal fraud against you or RAW&SILK (unfortunately indispensable) and to be able to meet our legal obligations regarding the storage of your data.

Your answers to surveys, competitions and promotions

How do we use your answers to surveys, competitions and promotions? Why?

To carry out the survey, competition or promotion We must do this to be able to execute your request with you: if we cannot use your entry, you cannot possibly win!

You don’t have to give us any personal information, but then you can’t buy anything on our site and you probably won’t get the best possible customer experience, but the choice is yours and we will respect that at all times.

In addition, we anonymise personal information and aggregate it (so that it cannot be traced to you). We use these, for example, for testing our IT systems, data analyzes, improving our site and app, and developing new products and services. We sometimes share this information with third parties for these purposes.

Share your information

We will never sell your personal information to third parties, including your name, address, e-mail address or credit card information. We want to gain and retain your trust and we believe this is essential to be able to continue to do so.

However, we do share your information with the following categories of companies as an indispensable part of being able to offer our services to you, as explained in this statement:

Companies in the RAW & SILK group, since different parts of our group are sometimes responsible for different activities (especially where a license applies)

Companies that do things to get your purchases from you, such as suppliers of payment services, warehouses, packers and transport companies.

Professional service providers such as marketing agencies, advertising partners and website hosts who help us run our business.

Credit information agencies, law enforcement agencies and anti-fraud agencies, so that we can help fight fraud.

Companies that have been approved by you, such as the social media sites (if you choose to link your accounts to us), Marketplace sellers where you place an order and Klarna when you choose to have them make your payments.

We may provide third parties with aggregated and anonymous information, as well as analysis of our customers, but before we do this, we ensure that this information can never be traced back to you.

Save your information

We only store your information for as long as your account exists or as long as necessary to provide services to you or (if you are in contact with our customer service team) for as long as necessary to provide you with support reports and trend analyzes.

We may also retain some of your information if it is reasonably necessary or required to comply with laws and regulations, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and misuse, or enforce our terms and conditions even after your account has been closed or these services no longer have to be delivered to you.

Your rights

You have many rights with regard to your personal information:

The right to be informed about the way in which your personal information is used (such as this statement).

The right to access the personal information that we hold about you.

The right to request correction of incorrect personal information that we hold about you (although you can do a lot of this through My Account).

The right to destroy your data in certain circumstances or to stop processing or collecting it.

The right to stop direct marketing messages, which you can arrange yourself via My Account, and to withdraw your consent to the processing of data for which permission must be given at any time.

The right to transfer or transfer parts of your data to you or another service provider.

The right to submit a complaint to your data protection supervisor; in the UK it is the Information Commissioner’s Office, in the Netherlands the Dutch Data Protection Authority.

If you want to exercise your rights, have a complaint or just want to ask a question, please contact us.

What about cookies?

RAW&SILK wants nothing to do with data mining, invasion of privacy and annoying and unnecessary popups and/or (push)notifications. That is why we have deleted all unnecessary and privacy sensitive cookies. Only a few cookies are active to make this website work properly (functional cookies). You’re welcome 🙂

(1) Cookies for site functionality – these cookies allow you to navigate our site and use our functions such as “Add to cart” and “Save for later”.

(2) Site analytics cookies
NOTE: They are disabled by default. We will ask you for specific permission for these cookies when they are active.
– these cookies enable us to measure and analyze how our customers use the site to improve both functionality and your shopping experience.

(3) Customer preferences – when you surf or shop on RAW&SILK, these cookies remember your preferences (such as your language or location) so that we can make your shopping experience as seamless as possible and personal for you.

(4) Targeting or advertising cookies:
NOTE: They are disabled by default. We will ask you for specific permission for these cookies when they are active.
these cookies are used to show you advertisements that are relevant to you. They also limit the number of times you see an advertisement and help us measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns. We will ask you for specific permission for these cookies.

By using our site, you agree that we place these types of cookies on your device and use them when you visit the site in the future. If you want to delete cookies that are already on your computer, the “help” section in your browser must provide instructions for finding the file or folder where cookies are stored. More information about cookies can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-organizations/guide-to-pecr/cookies-and-similar-technologies/. Please note that deleting or disabling future cookies will affect your user experience and you may not be able to benefit from certain features of our site and you may not experience the full RAW&SILK user experience.

Do you want to know more about our Privacy Terms? Read them here or save them to go through them at your convenience at a later time.

If you have not found an answer to your question, do not hesitate to contact us.